Login|Register

SHEEP RESULTS

Interbreed – Tom Lockhart, Texel; reserve, Ellie Fudge, Suffolk.

Group of three and Liz Adler – Hayley Clarke, Dutch Spotted; reserve, Emma Germany, Beltex.

Any other British breeds

Judge, Alison Halcrow.

Champion – Ellie Fudge, Suffolk; reserve, Oscar and Archie Jeary, Suffolk.

Ram – 1 and 2 Oscar and Archie Jeary, Suffolk; 3 Emma Websdale, Greyfaced Dartmoor.

Ram lamb: 1 Oscar and Archie Jeary; 2 Ellie Fudge, Suffolk; 3 Mr BED Skinner & Mrs E Cameron, Suffolk.

Ewe lamb: 1 and 2 Ellie Fudge; 3 Oscar and Archie Jeary, Suffolk.

Shearling ewe: 1 Oscar and Archie Jeary; 2 Briony McKenzie, Greyfaced Dartmoor.

Aged ewe: 1 and 2 Oscar and Archie Jeary; 3 Briony McKenzie, Greyfaced Dartmoor.

Hill & Heath

Judge, Bryan Coventry.

Champion – Supreme: Helena Wright, Herdwick; reserve, Bruce Lockhart, Kerry Hill.

Ram: 1 Donna King, Shetland; 2 Bruce Lockhart, Kerry Hill; 3 Bridget Pearson, Castlemilk Moorit.

Ram lamb: 1 Helena Wright, Herdwick; 2 Bridget Pearson, Castlemilk Moorit; 3 Bruce Lockhart, Kerry Hill.

Ewe lamb: 1 Bruce Lockhart, Kerry Hill; 2 Gillian Christian, Norfolk Horn; 3 Bridget Pearson, Castlemilk Moorit.

Shearling ewe: 1 Bridget Pearson, Castlemilk Moorit; 2 Danielle Barrett, Kerry Hill; 3 Freya Wright, Norfolk Horn.

Ewe: 1 Bridget Pearson, Castlemilk Moorit; 2 Donna King, Shetland; 3 Freya Wright, Wiltshire Horn.

Continental breeds

Judge, Andrew Foulds.

Champion – Bruce Lockhart, Texel; reserve, Harvey Sillis, Texel.

Ram: 1 Emma Germany, Beltex; 2 Harvey Sillis, Texel; 3 Hayley Clarke, Dutch Spotted.

Ram lamb: 1 and 3 Bruce Lockhart; 2 Lizzie Schaay, Texel.

Ewe lambs, pair: 1 B Lockhart (Texel). Ewe lamb: 1 Bruce Lockhart; 2 Michelle Lakey, Berrichon; 3 Hayley Clarke, Blue Texel.

Shearling: 1 and 2 B Lockhart; 3 Henry Harvey.

Aged ewe: 1 Bruce Lockhart; 2 Hayley Clarke; 3 Emma Germany.

Down breeds

Judge: Sue Banks.

Champion – Amy Byford (Hampshire Down); reserve, Jordan Stone, Coloured Ryeland.

Southdown Cup – L & P Newman.

Ram: 1 K Taylor, Southdown; 2 L & P Newman, Shropshire; 3 Fred Bethley, Southdown.

Ram lamb: 1 and 3 Amy Byford, Hampshire Down; 2 Brendan Hall, Oxford Down.

Shearling ram: 1 Amy Byford; 2 Mark Robertson, Southdown.

Ewe lamb: 1 Amy Byford; 2 Steve Turner, Coloured Ryeland; 3 Brendan Hall.

Shearling ewe: 1 Jordan Stone and B Chapman, Coloured Ryeland; 2 Sophie Middleton, Hampshire; 3 K Taylor.

Ewe: 1 L & P Newman.

Commercial

Championships – Supreme: Lily & Archie Harvey.

Class 295, by British ram: 1 Lily & Archie Harvey; 2 James Case.

Class 296, by continental ram: 1 James Case.

Class 297 and commercial champions: Lily and Archie Harvey.

Class 298, by British ram: 1 Lily & Archie Harvey; 2 Michelle Lakey; 3 James Case.

Class 299, by continental ram: 1 Lily and Archie Harvey; 2 JC Livestock; 3 J & A Bradshaw-Hird.

Commercial lambs:

Champion – Emma Germany; reserve, G & S Harper.

Ewe lambs: 1 G & S Harper; 2 Paul Furness; 3 Lily & Archie Harvey.

Class 302, by continental ram: 1 Emma Germany; 2 J & A Bradshaw-Hird; 3 Henry Harvey.

Butchers’ lambs: 1 J & A Bradshaw-Hird.

Class 305, over 40kg: 1 Emma Germany (Beltex); 2 J & A Bradshaw-Hird.

Class 306 and butchers’ lamb champion: Emma Germany; reserve, J & A Bradshaw-Hird.

Class 307 and supreme champion: Lily & Archie Harvey; reserve, Emma Germany.

Ewes, sired by British ram: 1 Lily & Archie Harvey; 2 Henry Harvey.

Ewes, sired by continental ram: 1 J & A Bradshaw-Hird; 2 Emma Germany.

Shearlings, sired by British ram: 1 R Lakey; 2 R M Lakey; 3 Amy Lakey.

Shearlings, sired by continental ram: 1 J & A Bradshaw-Hird.

Ewe lambs: 1 Lily & Archie Harvey; 2 Mr BED Skinner & Mrs E Cameron.

Continental lambs: 1 Jonathan McInnes-Skinner; 2 Henry Harvey; 3 Emma Germany.

Butchers’ lambs, under 40kg: 1 J & A Bradshaw-Hird; 2 Gary Sillis; 3 Emma Germany. Over 40kg: 1 Mr BED Skinner & Mrs E Cameron; 2 Emma Germany; 3 Peter MacIntosh.

Wool on the hoof

Judge: John Sylvester.

Championship – K Taylor, Southdown; reserve, Freya Wright, Norfolk Horn.

Class 288, Suffolks: 1 Steven Turner, Suffolk; 2 and 3 Oscar & Archie Jeary, Suffolk.

Class 289, continentals: 1 Emma Germany, Beltex; 2 Harvey Sillis, Texel; 3 Emma Germany, Blue Texel.

Class 290, any other British breeds: 1 B Chapman, Greyfaced Dartmoor; 2 B McKenzie, Greyfaced Dartmoor.

Class 291, Down rare breeds: 1 and 2 K Taylor; 3 Fred Bethley.

Class 293, Hill and heath breeds: 1 Freya Wright, Norfolk Horn; 2 Donna King, Shetland; 3 Bruce Lockhart, Kerry Hill.

Young handlers

Qualifier – Ellie Fudge also qualifies for the RBST’s Young Shepherd of the Year final at the Royal Berkshire Show.

Under 5 years: 1 Max McKenzie (Greyfaced Dartmoor); 2 Phoebe Oakes (Southdown); 3 Harriet Woodhouse (Hampshire Down); 4 Albert Case; 5 Barley Sellar.

Under 10 years: 1 Emma Websdale (Greyfaced Dartmoor); 2 George Oakes (Southdown); 3 Logan Barrett (Kerry Hill); 4 Archie Harvey.

Under 15 years: 1 Archie Jeary (Suffolk); 2 Ellie Fudge (Suffolk); 3 Alex Lockhart (Texel).

Sheepdog Show

Judge, Norman Cawston.

Champion – Will Pope, Gwen.

Bitch: 1 Will Pope, Gwen; 2 Caitling Jenkins, Jess; 3 Ben Harvey, Viv.

Dog: 1 Alice Green, Chip; 2 Emma Germany, Tink; 3 Jack Germany.

Puppy: 1 Ben Harvey

Signup to our newsletter to stay up to date with the latest news and information.